CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 877526

Ms. Patricia A. Kazakis
Crosfield Composition Systems
670 North Commercial Street
P.O. Box 1900
Manchester, NH 03105-1900

RE: The tariff classification of scanning equipment from England

Dear Ms. Kazakis:

In your letters dated August 10 and 11, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three items your letters concern are: the Scantex, the Studiowriter 1000, and the Quickview. All three are used in the preparation of color separations that are then employed to image printing plates.

The Scantex is a high technology device consisting of an analyze unit and input data terminal. Transmission copy or reflective copy is scan- ned/composed on the analyze unit to produce separations in one scan. The enhanced digital color input data terminal then offers the user extensive color correction and editorial capability. Before output on another scanner, the images may be transmitted to another data terminal for page assembly or editing that requires greater capability than the Scantex's.

The Studiowriter 1000 is used to output previously scanned images. At high speed it outputs images consisting of text and graphic elements at all commonly used screen rulings between 25 and 120 lines per centimeter. A selection of dot shapes and special angle sets are provided to accommodate the vast majority of printing applications.

The Quickview is used with any Magnascan 600 scanner to provide the user with a fast and simple to operate image display for previewing scanned images. It enables the operator to confirm that the correct image is being scanned, that the cropping parameters are as required, and that the editorial setup is suitable.

Placed for easy viewing by the scanner operator, it permits manipulation of the scanned image via its integral multi-button mouse, pull-down windows and icons for selection of the various options. Numeric and graphic displays provide full job file setup and editorial facilities, with help menus if required. The Quickview can zoom, rotate, edit and output image display. The applicable subheading for the Scantex and the Studiowriter 1000 will be 8442.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, apparatus and equipment for type-founding or typesetting. This provision is free of duty.

The applicable subheading for the Quickview will be 8442.40.0000, HTS, which provides for parts of machinery, apparatus and equipment for type-founding or typesetting. This provision is also free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport